CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:N1:102

Ms. Tamra S. Nelson
Targus, Inc.
1211 N. Miller St.
Anaheim, CA 92806

RE: The tariff classification of a notebook computer stand with removable chill hub from China.

Dear Ms. Nelson:

In your letter dated May 2, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Targus, Inc.

The item in question is described as a Targus notebook computer stand with removable “chill hub,” Part Number AWE15US. The “chill hub” incorporates two fans designed to help prevent the notebook from overheating during use. In addition, the item includes an integrated 4-port Universal Serial Bus (USB) hub that enables the use of various USB peripherals such as mice, memory drives, keyboards, etc. Descriptive literature along with an illustration was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the notebook stand with removable chill hub will be 8414.59.6095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other fans. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division